Project/Area Number |
19K23829
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKUBO Eiske 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50644754)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 加齢 / BubR1 / eNOS / 下肢虚血 / 老化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
当科にて育成中のBubR1野生型マウス(BubR1+/+)とBubR1低発現マウス(BubR1L/L)を用いて下肢虚血モデルマウスを作成する。この下肢虚血モデルマウスについて、虚血術前、術後1, 4, 7, 10日目に採血を行いcGMPを測定しNO産生能として評価する。また虚血術前、術後1, 4, 7, 10日にてマウスを頸椎脱臼にて安楽死させ、左側の腓腹筋および胸腺を採取する。各々からタンパク抽出し、Pl3K, Akt, p-AKt, eNOS, p-eNOS, BubR1およびp38, p-p38の発現量をウエスタンブロットで評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to reveal the relation between BubR1 expression and eNOS expression or NO production, using mouse ischemic limb model. In this study, We estimated mouse ischemic limb model of BuBR1 normal expression mouse and BubR1 low expression mouse. In BubR1 low expression mouse, the recovery of limb blood perfusion after limb ischemia was less than in BubR1 normal expression mouse. This result suggested that BubR1 low expression, which was coursed by aging, inhibits angiogenesis. This is the basic of further study to reveal the relation of BubR1 and eNOS or NO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
老化と動脈硬化に関連するBubR1およびeNOSに関する研究の足がかりとなった。下肢虚血肢モデルマウスを確立し、BubR1の発現量が下肢虚血後の血管新生に関連することを確認し、細胞周期関連遺伝子BubR1が血管内皮機能と関連するメカニズムを解明する一歩となり得る。より詳細な分子学的検討を追求していくための基盤ができたと考えられる。