Evaluation of circadian scaffold protein for diurnal localization of membrane transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Tsurudome Yuya  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80846254)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords時間生物学 / 薬物動態学 / 細胞生物学 / 概日リズム / 細胞膜タンパク質 / 足場タンパク質 / 代謝性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は膜に発現するタンパク質を介して外部からの情報伝達、栄養成分の輸送を行っている。一部の膜タンパク質の機能には24時間周期で変動する概日リズムが認められ、膜タンパク質の発現リズムの変化は、栄養バランスの崩壊に伴う代謝性疾患の発症につながる。
膜タンパク質の膜局在には、土台を作る足場タンパク質が不可欠であるが、申請者は足場タンパク質の発現リズムによって支えられるトランスポーターの膜局在に24時間周期の変動が生じることを見出した。本研究では、足場タンパク質の発現リズム制御メカニズムの解析と、生体リズムの破綻に伴う足場タンパク質の発現リズム変容が引き起こす代謝性疾患の発症リスクについて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For some of the membrane proteins expressed in cells, "scaffold protein" that supports the membrane localization of the membrane protein is indispensable. Na+/H+ exchanger regulatory factor-1 (NHERF1), functions as a scaffold protein, which is implicated in the regulation of circadian membrane expression of various cell-surface proteins.
We found that the diurnal expression of NHERF1 is regulated by the clock gene. In some clock gene disruption model mice, the circadian expression of NHERF1 was abolished by clock gene mutation, and the expression rhythm of the membrane protein which controlled by NHERF1 are altered . In this study, we suggest that changes in the expression rhythm of scaffold proteins are associated with the risk of developing metabolic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能性分子の発現リズムは時計遺伝子を主体とする転写・翻訳過程か、ユビキチン化によるタンパク質の分解過程に着目して生体機能。しかしながら申請者の研究は、機能性分子の局在過程に着目することで、足場タンパク質の発現リズムによる膜タンパク質の発現リズム制御機構という新たな概念を提示するものである。この制御機構のより詳細な解析を行うことで、膜タンパク質を介した生理機能の概日リズムのより深い解明につながるほか、生体リズム変容によって生じる膜タンパク質の発現変化やその生理機能への影響を明らかとし、膜タンパク質の発現変容を介した代謝性疾患の新たな発症機序解明につながる研究となる。