Structural insights into the subtype-dependent function of the volume-regulated anion channel LRRC8
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Go  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80845115)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / LRRC8 / LRRC8D / VRAC / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 電気生理学 / 容積感受性チャネル / 生理学 / 構造生物化学 / 光生理学
Outline of Research at the Start
LRRC8は、細胞膨張を感知して活性化する陰イオンチャネルで、塩化物イオンなどを細胞外に排出することで細胞容積の維持に貢献する。細胞膜上では、5種類のアイソフォーム(LRRC8A-E)のうちLRRC8Aを必須の構成要素とするヘテロ六量体を形成し機能している。2018年にホモ六量体LRRC8Aの構造が決定されたものの、当該構造からはLRRC8がヘテロ化することで細胞容積を感受するようになる仕組みは明らかにできていない。本研究では、ヘテロ六量体LRRC8におけるアイソフォーム構成と活性化能の関連性を調べることで、LRRC8がヘテロ化することで機能する仕組みの理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five LRRC8A-E proteins serve as the components of the volume-sensitive anion channels (VRACs). VRACs are formed by heterohexamers with LRRC8A as an essential component and the other four LRRC8 proteins. VRACs are activated by cell expansion to flux chloride ions and osmolites. Among the five LRRC8 proteins, LRRC8D is known to contribute to the permeation of uncharged osmolites such as taurine and an antitumor drug, cisplatin. However, the mechanism of how LCRR8D isoform contributes to VRACs functions remains unclear. This study determined LRRC8D homohexamer and conducted the structure-based electrophysiological analyses revealing that the phenylalanine residue at the extracellular constriction site and N-terminal helix of LRRC8D are important for LRRC8D-associated VRAC function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LRRC8ファミリーは、2014年と比較的新しく機能が明らかとなったタンパク質で、細胞膨張を感知して活性化する容積感受性陰イオンチャネルの構成因子として同定されたものの、どのようにして細胞膨張を感知するのか、どのようなヘテロ多量体を形成するのかといったメカニズムも未だ決着に至っていない。また、LRRC8ファミリーのうちLRRRC8Dアイソフォームは抗がん剤のシスプラチンの排出に関わっており、LRRC8Dの機能を抑制することががん治療への応用につながる可能性が期待されている。そのため、今回決定したLRRC8Dの構造情報はLRRC8の活性化能やシスプラチンの排出能の理解に貢献することが期待される。