Project/Area Number |
19K23834
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 嚥下 / 注水刺激 / 除脳動脈灌流標本 / 電気刺激 / ラット / 神経活動 / 除脳灌流標本 / GCaMP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
嚥下は、脳幹に存在する嚥下の中枢パターン神経機構が嚥下運動をコントロールしているとされるが、呼吸や循環による体動や中枢と部位的に重なることから実験操作が難しく嚥下の神経回路の実態は不明であった。そこで本研究では、大脳皮質を取り除いたラットに心臓移植時に行われる体外循環法を適用した呼吸・循環中枢の影響を受けない嚥下の動物実験モデルを用い、嚥下の神経回路の詳細な走行と神経機構、および呼吸の抑制メカニズムを明らかにする。また、嚥下時の神経活動に関与すると言われるドーパミンやサブスタンスP等の神経伝達物質との関連性を明らかにし嚥下障害の新たな治療法の発見等の一助になると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we demonstrated that short-term administration of the ACE inhibitor imidapril participated the swallowing bursts in the hypoglossal nerve by injection of distilled water in the oral cavity using in situ arterially perfused rat preparations. Our results suggest the novel possibility of acute effects of imidapril to enhance the activity of the pharyngeal and laryngeal muscle innervated by the vagal nerve, in addition to its chronic effects on improving swallowing. this experimental method induces swallowing by stimulating water injection, it induces swallowing by a method relatively close to clinical practice. In the future, it will be possible to observe the activity of nerve cells in more detailed areas in order to elucidate the detailed location of the central mechanism of swallowing using real-time imaging (GCaMP). We believe that elucidating these activities will lead to the detailed running and neural mechanism of the swallowing neural circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |