The role of CD69 expression on memory CD4 T cells for the tissue residency after chronic airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iwamura Chiaki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (10513062)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫記憶 / 慢性炎症 / 組織常在性記憶T細胞 / CD69 / アレルギー性気道炎症 / 気道炎症 / 組織常在性T細胞 / iBALT / Myl9
Outline of Research at the Start
組織常在性記憶T細胞 (TRM) が炎症組織に残留する機序とその意義、また慢性炎症との関連を解明することを目的とし、慢性型喘息モデルマウスを用いて、CD69がTRMを抗原特異的に末梢組織に誘導し、炎症の収束後以降も局所に留めまる接着分子として機能するか検証する。またCD69のリガンドであるMyl9分子の炎症前後の組織発現を確認し、TRMとの相互作用に貢献しているか解析する。本研究により、CD69を介するTRMの免疫記憶制御機序の一端が明らかになれば、難治性喘息治療の気道・肺炎症のみならず、その他慢性アレルギー病態を抑制する重要な標的因子となりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that the CD69 known as an activation marker regulates the generation and maintenance of tissue resident memory T cells (TRM) in the lung. In addition, CD69 positive TRM is inhibited to egress from the lung tissue with S1p1 signaling, because this cell population displays lower expression of S1p1 receptor. Based on the data that CD69+TRM does not move to blood stream, we hypothesized that CD69 might work as a binding molecule to tissue. But the ligand for CD69 in the lung tissue remains unknown. We need more analysis to examine the mechanisms to determine tissue residency of T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症収束後に組織に滞在し続ける組織常在型T細胞は、局所への抗原侵入に対して第1線の反応部隊である。感染症やワクチン開発などを考えた場合はこの集団を如何に形成するかが感染防御の鍵になる。逆に自己免疫疾患やアレルギー疾患など慢性炎症反応では、病態が継続してしまう病因細胞となる為、如何にこれらの形成を抑制するかが治療において重要になってくる。本研究ではこうしたTRMの形成や維持について明らかにするものであり、現在難治性と考えられる疾患群について新たな病態解明と治療基盤構築のシーズを生み出すものである。