Project/Area Number |
19K23840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Tsukasa 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60724200)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 補体活性化 / 過敏性肺炎 / 間質性肺炎 / マウスモデル / C3 / 好中球 / factor D / 補体 / 肺線維症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
過敏性肺炎は様々な吸入抗原により引き起こされるアレルギー反応であり、好中球やリンパ球炎症が病態に関与する。補体は自然免疫に重要であり、好中球やリンパ球の活性化に関与する。本研究では、過敏性肺炎マウスモデルを用いて補体の活性化機構を明らかにする。各種補体のノックアウトマウスの使用、マウスモデルへの補体阻害薬投与から、補体系の関与を解明する。さらに過敏性肺炎症例の血漿および気管支肺胞洗浄液中の各種補体因子の測定から、どの補体経路(古典経路、レクチン経路、副経路)が関与しているのか明らかにする。過敏性肺炎において活性化される特定の補体経路あるいは補体因子を同定できれば、治療への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made hypersensitivity pneumonitis (HP) mouse model using pigeon dropping extracts (PDE). The number of lymphocytes in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) of PDE mice increased in 1 week, which was an early phase, and decreased graduately after that. On the other hands, the number of neutrophils and macrophases increased during 1 to 3 weeks. The granulomas were identified around vessels and bronchioles in the mouse lungs. C5a levels in BALF and plasma of PDE mice was higher compared to saline control. C5a levels increased most at 24 hours after the last dose. These data suggested that complement activation was occurred during the acute phase of pathogenesis in HP mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
吸入抗原が原因とされる過敏性肺炎には免疫複合体と補体活性化が密接にかかわっていることが予想される。本研究の成果によって、過敏性肺炎において補体活性化が病態に重要であり、かつ補体経路のどの経路の活性化が大切か明らかにすることができれば、現在多くの補体阻害剤がある中で臨床試験につなげることが可能となり、治療への応用が期待できる。さらに、急性期の補体活性化を抑制することができれば、慢性化への移行(線維性過敏性肺炎への進行)を抑制できる可能性がある。