Molecular mechanism of antigen transcytosis by M cells mediated by a novel identified M-cell specific molecule.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nobuhide Kobayashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (30712799)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsM細胞 / 樹状細胞 / ボツリヌス毒素 / トランスサイトーシス / マクロピノサイトーシス / 粘膜免疫 / 免疫学 / 細菌学
Outline of Research at the Start
M細胞は粘膜リンパ組織を覆う上皮に存在し、管腔内の抗原を直下の免疫細胞へと受け渡すことによって免疫応答を誘導する。一方で、M細胞はサルモネラ菌やボツリヌス毒素などの病原因子の侵入経路ともなっている。しかしながら、M細胞による抗原や病原因子の輸送の分子機構には不明な点が多く残されている。申請者は、M細胞に高発現する遺伝子として同定したM-Plekに着目し、培養細胞においてM-Plekがマクロピノサイトーシスを促進する作用を持つことを見出している。本研究では、M-Plek遺伝子欠損マウスを用い、M細胞の輸送系におけるM-Plekの役割と、粘膜免疫と病原因子侵入における意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
M cells are specialized epithelial cells covered on the surface of mucosal lymphoid tissues, and transcytose intraluminal antigens to induce immune responses. On the other hand, M cells also serve as a route of entry for pathogenic agents such as botulinum toxin. However, the molecular mechanism of transcytosis by M cells remains unclear. In this study, we focused on a Pleckstrin homology domain-containing molecule (M-Plek), which is highly expressed in M cells. M-Plek-deficient mice were more sensitive to botulinum toxin than wild-type mice. In addition, we developed in vitro M-cell culture system using monolayer-cultured intestinal organoids to quantify transcytosis activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
M細胞による抗原輸送の分子機構には不明な点が多く、その解明は粘膜ワクチンなどへの応用に直結する。本研究で開発した単層培養オルガノイドにM細胞を誘導しトランスサイトーシス機能を定量的に評価する実験系は、M細胞トランスサイトーシスの分子機構の解明に有用なツールであると考えられる。今後、本実験系を用いてM-Plekやその他の輸送関連分子の寄与を解析する。また、本研究の結果、M-Plekはボツリヌス毒素に対して防御的に機能することが示唆された。今後詳細なメカニズムを解明することでボツリヌス症発症機構の解明にも寄与できると考えられる。