Functional analysis of Aire expressing dendritic cell with AGF mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Ryuichiro  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 助教 (70848374)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAire / 樹状細胞 / カンジダ・アルビカンス / カンジダアルビカンス / AIRE / カンジダ感染
Outline of Research at the Start
AIRE は自己寛容(self tolerance)の成立機構にかかわる胸腺上皮細胞に発現し、その機能異常によって内分泌臓器を標的とする自己免疫疾患を発症する転写調節因子である。AGF マウスは高感度にAIREの発現を解析可能なレポーターマウスであり、抗体では検出できなかった樹状細胞におけるAIREの発現を検出することができる。ヒトのAIRE欠損症ではカンジダ感染を呈することが知られているが、これまでにそのメカニズムは明らかになっていない。本研究では、このカンジダ感染にAIRE発現樹状細胞が重要な役割をになうと仮説を立てその検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though APECED patients show autoimmune and candida albicans infection, there are still many unclear points about the cause. In this study, we hypothesized that AIRE expressed in dendritic cells plays an important role in the control of oral candidiasis. Therefore, we analyzed the immune system of AIRE expressing dendritic cell against candida albicans. We found that AIRE expressing dendritic cell showed lower response against candida albicans in the AIRE deficient condition. In one hand, AIRE expressing dendritic cell showed no expression of tissue-restricted antigens expressed in medullary thymic epithelial cell. There results indicate that AIRE in dendritic cell has different function to AIRE in medullary thymic epithelial cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸腺髄質上皮細胞で発現するAIREは、免疫システムの根幹である自己・非自己の教育を行う重要な遺伝子であり、その機能の全容解明が求められている。本研究において樹状細胞におけるAIREの機能を示したことは、AIREに関する知見の拡充に繋がると考えられる。更に、AIRE欠損症を始め多くの免疫疾患では、カンジダを始めとする常在細菌への感染が認められるが、AIRE欠損症における口腔カンジダに対する新たな治療に繋がる可能性がある。