| Project/Area Number |
19K23848
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Orimo Takashi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (80843036)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 小胞体ストレス応答 / コレラ毒素 / 小胞体ストレス / 免疫アジュバント / マクロファージ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小胞体ストレス応答は、異常なタンパク質を感知し、修復や分解除去をすることでタンパク質の品質管理を行う、生体の恒常性維持に必須の機構であるが、糖尿病など種々の病態に関与することも指摘されている。我々は、コレラ毒素(CT)の構成分子である、コレラ毒素Bサブユニット(CTB)の免疫アジュバント作用の分子基盤を解明する過程で、CTBが小胞体ストレス応答を誘導するという知見を得た。本研究では、免疫アジュバント作用に、小胞体ストレス応答がどのように関与するのかを明らかにする。本研究により、小胞体ストレス応答機構を標的とした、種々の病態を制御する新規の薬剤の開発が可能になることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cholera toxin (CT) functions as a strong immune adjuvant that can induce such as T cell responses or induction of antibody-producing cells. However, the molecular mechanisms remain unclear. We have found that CTB, a subunit of CT, can induce IL-1β production from lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-primed murine resident peritoneal macrophages. Our aim is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of this IL-1β production. Transcriptome analysis revealed that CTB could strongly induce the expression of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress related genes. In this research, we clarified that the ER stress responses are involved in CTB-induced IL-1β production.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、生体内のマクロファージにおける小胞体ストレス応答機構が明らかとなり、CTBによる免疫アジュバント活性の分子機序の一端が明らかとなった。小胞体ストレス応答は糖尿病などの慢性炎症性疾患の病態形成に密接に関与することが示唆されているが、その分子機序は不明な部分が多い。本研究成果は、微生物感染に対する有効な免疫アジュバントの開発に貢献するだけでなく、小胞体ストレス応答が関与する種々の慢性炎症性疾患の新規治療薬の開発にも貢献することが期待され、波及効果の大きいものであると考えられる。