Study using sugars on the mechanism restricting vector competence in hematophagous arthropod midgut
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Daiki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50843455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords吸血昆虫 / ハマダラカ / マラリア / サシチョウバエ / リーシュマニア / 中腸 / 糖類 / 節足動物媒介感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリアやリーシュマニア症は、ヒトに深刻な症状を呈する吸血昆虫媒介感染症である。それらの病原体はそれぞれ感染可能な吸血昆虫が決まっているが、どのような因子によって規定されているかは未だ不明である。本研究では、病原体の発育・ヒト感染能力を獲得する場である吸血昆虫の腸内に着目し、腸内環境を改変する糖類を用いて感染の成否を規定する因子を明らかにする。本研究で得られる成果は、糖類を用いた腸内環境の制御による吸血昆虫コントロール法の開発などにつながるものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria and leishmaniasis, which are caused by Plasmodium parasites and Leishmania parasites infection, are the vector transmission diseases. Although blood-sucking vectors has been defined in both causative agents, the factor deciding vector competence is unknown. The aim of this study is to define the factor deciding vector competence in both transmission models, changing midgut environment of their vectors using sugars which have a biological modulating function.
The varying of midgut microbial composition and the declining of Plasmodium parasite infectivity were clearly observed in the mosquitoes fed the sugar modulating midgut environment. These results suggested that the parasite infectivity may be regulated by midgut microbiota and/or the immune-related factors modulated by the sugar in mosquito.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、吸血昆虫媒介感染症を媒介する吸血昆虫と病原体間における宿主特異性を決定する生物間相互作用に関わる因子を明らかにすることを目的した。本研究の成果は、吸血昆虫内における病原体媒介メカニズムについて理解を深めるだけでなく、吸血昆虫媒介感染症をコントロールするためのターゲットとなる因子を見出し、当該感染症の制圧に貢献するものと考えている。