Validation of a novel therapeutic agent for allergic conjunctivitis targeting the leukotriene B4 receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hirakata Toshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20843155)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアレルギー性結膜炎 / 脂質メディエーター / ロイコトリエンB4 / BLT1 / 好酸球 / 好中球 / LTB4
Outline of Research at the Start
アレルギー性結膜炎は充血、流涙、眼脂、掻痒などの症状により生活の質(quality of life: QOL)を大きく損なわせる疾患である。本研究では、ロイコトリエンB4受容体であるBLT1、BLT2遺伝子欠損マウスを用い、マウスアレルギー性結膜炎モデルにおけるロイコトリエンB4受容体の役割を明らかにする。そして、本研究で得られた成果によりアレルギー性結膜炎への新規治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the role of LTB4 receptors (BLT1 and BLT2) in allergic conjunctivitis and to develop a new treatment for allergic conjunctivitis. The study compared ragweed pollen-induced allergic conjunctivitis in wild-type and BLT1 gene-deficient mice, and showed that the severity of allergic conjunctivitis was reduced in BLT1 gene-deficient mice. The results suggest that neutrophils also play a role in allergic conjunctivitis, and that LTB4/BLT may be a key factor in the pathogenesis of allergic conjunctivitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー性結膜炎は充血、流涙、眼脂、掻痒などの症状により生活の質(quality of life: QOL)が大きく損なわれる疾患である。近年増加傾向にあり、現在は世界の人口の3割以上 が罹患していると言われている。本研究では、BLT1、BLT2遺伝子欠損マウスを用い、マウスアレルギ ー性結膜炎モデルにおけるロイコトリエンB4受容体の役割を初めて明らかにする。そして、 ロイコトリエンB4受容体抑制によるアレルギー性結膜炎の新規治療法の確立につながることが期待され、社会的意義が大きい。