Elucidation of pathological mechanism and research for therapeutic targets using inflamatory arthritis and enthesitis model mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Izumiyama Takuya  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00844276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脊椎関節炎 / McH-lpr/lpr-RA1マウス / SKG/jclマウス / 抗IL-17A抗体 / 破壊性関節炎 / 骨化性付着部炎 / JAK阻害剤 / Curdlan / 付着部炎 / 付着部骨増殖 / SKGマウス / McH-lpr/lpr-RA1 / IL-17A / IL-22
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎関節炎は関節炎、付着部炎、関節強直などの多彩な臨床像を示す自己免疫疾患群である。当研究グループで確立し報告したMcH-lpr/lpr-RA1マウスは、脊椎関節炎に類似した関節炎と骨化性付着部炎、関節強直を自然経過で発症する。脊椎関節炎は炎症性サイトカインであるIL-17Aが病態の中心といわれ、IL-17A抗体製剤の脊椎強直に対する抑制効果が報告されているが、骨化を伴う末梢性付着部炎の治療効果は未だ明らかではない。本研究では、RA1マウスを使用し、IL-17A阻害効果の解析を通して、関節炎および骨化性付着部炎や強直のメカニズムを解明し新規治療の開発に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started to examine the effect of anti-IL-17A antibody on McH-lpr / lpr-RA1 mice to suppress enthesitis and ossification, but no sufficient effect was obtained. Therefore, we switched the mice to SKG / jcl mice that affected similar to spondyloarthritis. The anti-IL-17A antibody was administered at 400 μg on day 0, 400 μg on day 2, and 400 μg weekly thereafter, and the same amount of mouse IgG1 was administered in the control group. There was a significant difference in arthritis score between the treatment group and the control group from 3 to 6 weeks after the first administration, but no difference was observed thereafter. HE staining also did not show a significant difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎関節炎は多彩な臨床像を示す自己免疫疾患群であり、ADLを損なう不可逆性の変化を避けるために有効な治療を確立することが求められる。我々は破壊性関節炎と骨化性付着部炎、関節強直を自然発症するMcH-lpr/lpr-RA1マウス、およびSKG/jclマウスを使用して抗IL-17A抗体での治療を介して脊椎関節炎の病態解明、動物モデルの確立、および新規治療の開発を目的として研究を行なった。関節炎、椎体炎、仙腸関節炎などの病変の誘発とその画像的な評価および同定、さらに抗体による治療効果などに関して有用な知見が得られ、今後の脊椎関節炎の研究に寄与する重要な研究となった。