Project/Area Number |
19K23857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | TL1A / 腸管上皮細胞 / 大腸上皮細胞 / DR3 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は原因不明な難治疾患であり、その患者数は増え続けている。網羅的遺伝子解析の結果からTL1Aと呼ばれるサイトカインがIBDの病態と関連していることが推測されている。TL1AはDR3と呼ばれる受容体に結合することで免疫担当細胞に影響を与えるが、本研究者は腸管上皮細胞におけるTL1A-DR3の重要な機能があることも見いだしている。本研究では特に腸管上皮細胞におけるTL1A-DR3の機能に着目しさらに解析を行うことでこれらがIBDの病態とどのように関わっているのかを明らかにしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The expression of DR3 in Caco2 was confirmed by realtime PCR, and the expression of DR3 was knocked down using siRNA. Single Caco2 cell in culture media was proliferated more with TL1A. MTT assay also confirmed proliferation under TL1A ltreatment, though LDH assay did not confirm an increase in cell death under TL1A treatment. Furthermore, gene expression alteration with TL1A was analyzed by RNA sequence, and alteration in expression of mitochondrial creatine kinase-related genes and peroxisome formation-related genes were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TL1A-DR3サイトカイン-受容体シグナルは様々な炎症性疾患に関与していることが知られている。しかし、作用する細胞やまわりの環境によりその機能が異なる可能性があり、今回の研究では新たに腸管上皮細胞における役割が明らかとなった。今回明らかになった結果に基づきさらに研究展開が行われることで、腸炎のメカニズムが明らかとなり、治療応用などがなされることが期待される。