Development of a new treatment for chronic allergic diseases by elucidating the novel activation mechanism of IL-33
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Jin  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30846142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアレルギー性気道炎症 / Th2細胞 / Th2細胞 / 気管支喘息 / IL-33
Outline of Research at the Start
喘息患者数はわが国を含め世界的に増加しており、根本的治療法の開発が急務である。
これまでの基礎研究によって、IL-33という炎症を惹起する物質(サイトカイン)が喘息において非常に重要な役割を果たしていること、また、IL-33を活性化するメカニズムが存在することが分かってきた。しかし喘息の炎症局所における詳細なメカニズムは未だ不明である。喘息悪化に関わるメカニズムを細胞レベル、分子レベルで解明することを本研究の目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients suffering from allergic airway inflammation, including bronchial asthma, continues to increase. There is no silver bullet yet, and the main treatment is to control the symptoms. This time, we conducted research on Th2 cells which play a key role in allergic airway inflammation. Th2 cells are known to exacerbate the disease by secreting interleukin 33 (IL-33), a cytokine that causes inflammation. In this study, we clarified the substance X that causes the activation of IL-33 and the mechanism that controls the secretion of the substance X.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、アレルギー性気道炎症が悪化する原因の一部を解明することができた。具体的には、アレルギー性気道炎症を引き起こす上で重要な役割をしている物質(サイトカイン)としてインターロイキン33というものが知られている。このサイトカインを活性化すると思われる物質を突き止めるために研究を行った。さらに、その物質の分泌を制御する仕組みについても新たに明らかにすることができた。これらの新しい発見により、気管支喘息をはじめとしたアレルギー性気道炎症の新規治療法の開発に繋がるものと考えられる。