Identification of novel function for transepitherial dendrites in intestinal phagocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Naoki  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (80845107)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸管免疫 / 貪食細胞 / 腸内細菌 / マクロファージ / 感染症 / 腸管
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管粘膜固有層にはリンパ球やミエロイド系細胞を含む多くの免疫細胞が存在し、腸管恒常性の維持に寄与している。なかでも小腸CX3CR1+貪食細胞はGPR31分子依存的に腸管上皮間から樹状突起を腸管管腔中へ伸長し管腔中の細菌を捕捉することで病原性細菌に対する感染防御へ寄与することを申請者は報告してきた。しかしながら、小腸CX3CR1+貪食細胞の小腸管腔中への樹状突起伸長が果たす生理的役割の報告は管腔中の細菌の捕捉を行うことにのみ留まっており、これ以外の生理的役割は不明であり、新たな樹状突起伸長の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A subset of small intestinal myeloid cells, characterized by high expression of CX3CR1, regulates intestinal homeostasis through unique function. CX3CR1+ cells and other types of intestinal myeloid cells extrude their dendrites into the lumen to take up antigens, thereby inducing commensal bacteria and pathogen specific immune responses. it remains unclear other function of transepitherial dendrites in CX3CR1+ phagocytes. we revealed that intestinal CX3CR1+ phagocytes highly and specificaly expressed secretary phospholipase A2 IID (sPLA2IID) which belongs to secretary phospholipase family and there are high amount of sPLA2IID in the lumen of small intestine except cecum and large intestine. We are preparing sPLA2IID-deficient mouse for analyze physiological function of sPLA2IID.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで小腸上皮細胞のみが生理活性分子を腸管に直接的に分泌し、正常な腸管恒常性の維持に寄与するという概念に一石を投じる。本課題から小腸CX3CR1+貪食細胞も小腸上皮細胞同様に生理活性分子を小腸管腔中へ分泌することで正常な腸内細菌叢の維持や病原性細菌に対する感染防御に寄与するという、新たな腸管恒常性維持機構の解明が期待される。小腸CX3CR1+貪食細胞が小腸管腔中に分泌するsPLA2-IIDの機能を解析することで、これまでとは異なる新たな腸内細菌叢の制御方法の確立が期待される。