Exploring mechanism and functional significance of T-cell mitochondrial dysfunction induced by thymic involution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
JO Norihide  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50849552)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsT細胞 / ミトコンドリア / 胸腺退縮 / 恒常性増殖 / 代謝 / MDR1 / 生体外物質トランスポーター / 免疫老化
Outline of Research at the Start
病原体やがんに対して中心的役割を果たす「T細胞」の産生臓器「胸腺」は、思春期以降に退縮する。このため、末梢T細胞は加齢の影響を受けやすく、増殖能低下・炎症性サイトカイン産生能の上昇など様々な機能的変容を来す。この現象は「T細胞老化」と呼ばれ、多くの加齢関連疾患の基礎をなすことが明らかになってきた。申請者らは加齢に伴いT細胞のミトコンドリア量と膜電位が低下することを見出した。本研究では、1)胸腺退縮に伴いT細胞のミトコンドリア障害を誘導する機構、および2)ミトコンドリア変化がT細胞老化の機能的特徴に果たす役割を解明し、3)T細胞老化を正常化する介入法を探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study started based on preliminary results of decreased MitoTracker staining in T cells from adult-thymectomized mice (ATx). However, additional analyzes such as electron microscopy failed to demonstrate mitochondrial dysfunction in ATx-derived T cells. While searching for responsible factors, we found that the MDR1 gene was highly expressed in ATx-derived T cells, and an MDR1 inhibitor canceled the reduced MitoTracker staining of ATx-derived T cells. These results disproved the initial hypothesis, but newly suggested the importance of MDR1 in T-cell senescence. T cells derived from MDR1-deficient mice showed decreased survival in cytokine-free cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
獲得免疫の中心的役割を担うT細胞の産生臓器「胸腺」は思春期以降退縮する。しかし、末梢性T細胞が緩やかに自己複製・増殖することでT細胞産生低下を代償するために、高齢になっても全身のT細胞プールは維持される。申請者はこのT細胞の生存・維持において重要な役割を果たす分子機構について研究を実施した。研究期間終了までに最終的な結論を示すことはできなかったが、今後も継続して研究を進展させていくことで、T細胞の生存・維持だけでなく、癌や感染症などの加齢関連疾患の原因となる「T細胞老化」に新たな知見を加えると期待する。