The mechanism of intestinal colonization by type IV pilus from Vibrio cholerae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oki Hiroya  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (30845285)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコレラ菌 / IV型線毛 / 結晶構造解析 / マイナーピリン
Outline of Research at the Start
コレラ菌をはじめとした多くの腸管系病原菌は、汚染水を介して消化管内に侵入すると線毛と呼ばれる糸状の構造物を形成し、標的細胞への付着と定着を達成することで、毒素を産生し、病原性を発現する。この定着過程はヒトへの感染を成立させるための最も重要なステップである。本研究では、コレラ菌が産生し、定着過程に重要であると予想されるIV型線毛と分泌タンパク質の物理化学的解析および生化学的解析を通して、コレラ菌の定着機構の解明を行い、さらに得られた情報から、抗生物質に替わる新規の感染阻害剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a minor pilin TcpB, which is one of constituent proteins of the type IV pilus from Vibrio cholerae and is present in small amount, was crystalized. The obtained crystals were subjected to diffraction experiments, and the crystal structure of the minor pilin TcpB was determined at 2.3Å. Based on the determined structure, furthermore, I constructed a model structure of an entire type IV pilus of Vibrio cholerae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コレラ菌が形成するIV型線毛を利用した腸管定着過程は、有望な創薬標的であると考えられる。定着過程を標的とする阻害剤は、既存のワクチンなどと異なる新規アプローチであり、宿主側の免疫機構の成熟度の影響を受けづらいと予測され、ワクチン効果が薄い乳幼児に対しても効果的であると考えられる。また、抗生物質と異なり、細菌を死滅させないことから耐性菌を生じさせづらいという大きな利点もある。すなわち、既存のワクチンや抗生物質に替わる次世代の治療法・感染症予防となる可能性を有している。