Elucidation of the inflammatory cytokine production mechanism of Th17 cells for the prevention strategy of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30723043)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords関節リウマチ / T細胞 / シトルリン化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、関節炎未発症抗CCP抗体陽性者の末梢血T細胞を解析し、関節リウマチ発症に関連したT細胞機能異常を明らかにすることを目的とする。蛋白のシトルリン化をつかさどる酵素であるPAD(protein arginine deiminase)や、脂肪酸代謝がTh17細胞分化を制御することに着目して検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the prognosis of patients with rheumatoid arthritis has improved dramatically, the focus of research is shifting to prevention of development of arthritis because arthritis that has once developed cannot be cured. In order to prevent the onset of rheumatoid arthritis, it is necessary to establish predictors of the onset and elucidate the autoimmune mechanism. In Europe and the United States, intervention studies are underway using existing anti-rheumatic drugs, but there is a need to establish more specific preventive methods according to the pathogenic mechanisms. Th17 cells are a subset of T cells and are attracting attention as the main effectors for the onset of rheumatoid arthritis and exacerbation of arthritis. In this study, we revealed inflammatory cytokines produced by Th17 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、既に発症した関節炎/関節リウマチを治療するのではなく、関節炎の発症前に予防を試みる自己免疫疾患の分野では新たな試みである。Th17細胞を中心とした、T細胞サイトカイン制御機構を明らかにすることで、新たな治療ターゲットの同定に結び付く可能性がある。