Elucidation of pathogenesis of Sjogren's syndrome related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Akiko  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (40770475)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 自己抗体 / シェ―グレン症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者が所属する研究室では、T細胞の染色体構造調節因子Special AT-rich sequence binding protein 1(SATB1)遺伝子を血球系細胞特異的に欠損させたコンディショナルノックアウトマウス(SATB1cKO)を用いて、自己免疫疾患発症機序の解析を行ってきた。これまでに、SATB1cKOマウスは、生後4週齢からシェーグレン症候群(SS)様病態を呈することを明らかにした。本研究では、SS 特異的な治療法の開発を目指し、SATB1cKOマウスを疾患モデルとして、SS発症初期の病態形成と、その後の全身性自己免疫疾患へ病態が進展する分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the mechanism by which autoreactive T cells differentiate normal B cells into autoantibody-producing cells using a mouse model of the disease that exhibits Sjogren's syndrome (SS)-like pathology from early postnatal stages. The results of transfer into nude mice showed that autoreactive T cells from SS model mice activated normal B cells of nude mice to differentiate into autoantibody-producing cells. Furthermore, it was suggested that autoantibody-producing B cells may be maintained in an activated state not only in lymph nodes but also in tissues other than lymph nodes for a long period of time in nude mice transferred with autoreactive T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群(Sjogren's syndrome; SS)患者検体やモデルマウスの検討により、SS はT細胞による組織破壊が発症のトリガーとなることが知られている。同時に、自己抗体産生などのB細胞の機能亢進もSSの病態形成には重要である。しかし、SS患者検体を用いた検討では、唾液腺などの組織破壊初期の検体は採取しにくい。しかし本研究で用いた疾患モデルマウスでは、SS発症初期に起こる自己反応性T細胞、自己抗体産生細胞の細胞動態を調べることが可能である。したがって、本研究で得られた結果は、SSを発症させる病原性T細胞が、B細胞を活性化する新たなメカニズムの解明に寄与することが示唆される。