Project/Area Number |
19K23872
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 2型糖尿病 / インスリン分泌能 / β細胞 / CD36 / エキソサイトーシス / Oikawa-Nagaoマウス / ONマウス / インスリン分泌 / 脂肪酸 / インスリンシグナル / 糖尿病 / 肥満 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インスリン分泌能の個人差は2型糖尿病の疾患感受性を規定する重要な要因とされているが、その個人差を決定するメカニズムは解明されていない。我々は最近、肥満ドナーから採取した膵ランゲルハンス島(膵島)を用いた検討によって、2型糖尿病患者では膵島における脂肪酸輸送体CD36の発現量が多く、同時にインスリン分泌能が低下していることを明らかにした。そこで本研究では、肥満2型糖尿病患者と類似した特徴、すなわち膵島におけるCD36の高発現と低インスリン分泌能を認める新規2型糖尿病モデルマウス(Oikawa-Nagaoマウス)を用いて、CD36がインスリン分泌能に及ぼす影響や糖尿病発症との関係を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hereditary insulin secretion capacity can be a crucial determinant for the susceptibility to type 2 diabetes. However, its molecular background has not been fully clarified. We previously demonstrated that overexpression of fatty acid translocase/CD36 impaired insulin secretion, associated with suppressed insulin signaling and exocytosis dysfunction (e.g., defects in insulin granule docking), in INS-1 clonal β-cells. In the present study, we aimed to study the implications of CD36 expression for hereditary low insulin secretion capacity observed in diabetes-prone ON-DP mice. We demonstrated here that the ON-DP mouse islets (and β-cells) had abnormally high CD36 protein expression and showed lipid accumulation, insulin signaling attenuation, and defects in insulin granule docking. These findings provide new insight into the pathophysiological role of CD36 for the development of T2D.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が行った肥満ドナー由来のヒト膵島を用いた検討において、非2型糖尿病者(正常血糖者)と比較して、2型糖尿病患者ではエキソサイトーシス障害やインスリン分泌能の低下がみられるのと同時に、CD36発現が遺伝子およびタンパク質レベルで高いことを見出している。ON-DPマウスの膵島(β細胞)において肥満2型糖尿病患者の膵島と類似した事象を確認し得た本研究の成果は、ON-DPマウスの「2型糖尿病発症における膵島病理基盤モデル」としての位置づけをより確かなものとすると共に、β細胞のCD36を標的とする新たな糖尿病予防・治療法開発に繋がる基礎的知見となるものと考えられる。