Regulation of innate lymphoid cells and B cells after influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Saya  国立感染症研究所, 治療薬・ワクチン開発研究センター, 主任研究官 (60632354)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス感染 / 抗体 / 自然リンパ球 / B細胞 / 感染免疫 / メモリーB細胞 / ILC / インフルエンザ
Outline of Research at the Start
感染防御免疫応答において誘導されるメモリーB細胞の制御機構の解明はインフルエンザを始めとした感染症対策において重要である。2型自然リンパ球はB細胞応答の制御に関わる2型サイトカインの産生細胞でありメモリーB細胞応答の制御に関わり感染免疫応答を調節する可能性が考えられるが、その役割は不明である。そこで本研究では2型自然リンパ球がメモリーB細胞の分化や維持・再活性化に関与するか、またその制御機構の解明を目的として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was unclear whether innate lymphocytes are regulated by the memory B cell response in the immune response after influenza virus infection, and whether the function of innate lymphocytes modulates the immune response to virus infection. We examined the effect of anti-influenza IgG antibodies that are produced during influenza virus infection on innate lymphocytes in mice, and found a marked increase in type 1 innate lymphocytes in the antibody-administered group. Furthermore, administration of anti-influenza IgG antibodies suppressed weight loss caused by influenza virus infection, and spontaneous lymphocytes contributed to the suppression of post-infection weight loss. The results of this study suggest that type 1 innate lymphocytes, regulated by IgG antibodies, may be involved in the anti-influenza immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、インフルエンザウイルス感染時に産生される抗体によって自然リンパ球応答が制御され、これがインフルエンザウイルスに対する生体応答を制御することが示唆された。インフルエンザウイルス感染応答の制御機構の理解が進み、治療薬やワクチンの開発に寄与することが期待される。また自然リンパ球は肺組織以外にもリンパ組織、腸管、脂肪組織、皮膚など様々な組織に局在しており、これらの組織における抗体やB細胞を介した感染防御応答や炎症応答の理解にも寄与することが期待される。