Development of new treatments for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma targeting CD63
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yasunori  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80738831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCD63 / エクソソーム / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 食道癌 / HER2
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、予後不良な癌腫の1つである食道扁平上皮癌に対して、エクソソーム 特異的なマーカーとして知られているテトラスパニンCD63をターゲットとした新規治療薬の可能性を探索する事を主目的とする。そのために、 テトラスパニンCD63の食道扁平上皮癌組織における臨床病理学的検討、および食道扁平上皮癌細胞株における発現・機能解析およびパスウェイ解析を行う。その結果に基づき、新規治療法の探求・分子標的薬の可能性に関する検討をin vivo, in vitro両面から行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed CD63 protein and extracellular vesicle exosomes in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. The expression of CD63 protein in esophageal cancer tissues were analyzed with clinicopathological factors, but no clear association was clarified with survival or recurrence. In addition, no clear correlation was found between CD63 and exosome-releasing ability in cancer cells. Examination of how esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cells undergo in the presence of high concentrations of exosomes results in suppressed cell proliferation while increased cell migration, affecting cancer progression. This result was published as a treatise report. (Matsumoto et al. Cancer Sci. 2020)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソームは癌細胞を含めた各種細胞から放出され、癌の進展に関与するとされる。今回の検討で、食道扁平上皮癌の細胞株が自身から放出されるエクソソームを高濃度に添加された際に、増殖の抑制と遊走の上昇という表現系と遺伝子発現変化を起こすことを解明した。また蛍光イメージングを用いることによりエクソソームが癌細胞に取り込まれることも示した。このことは、癌進展のメカニズム解明の一助となるとともに、エクソソームの阻害や治療薬の担体としての利用を含めた新規治療の開発の可能性を示唆し、難治性のがんである食道扁平上皮癌の克服に寄与するものと考える。