Identification of metastasis-related genes by analyzing genes in captured circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Rei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50843299)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 末梢血循環腫瘍細胞 / Liquid biopsy
Outline of Research at the Start
癌の診療は、癌細胞内の遺伝子変異・発現情報に基づいた診療に急速にシフトしつつある。したがって、今後、簡便に、頻回に、癌細胞の遺伝子情報を取得する方法が必須となる。本研究では、簡便なポリマー樹脂CTCチップを応用したCTCの捕捉から遺伝子解析に研究を進め、大腸癌患者を対象に、捕捉したCTCのホットスポットの遺伝子変異の半網羅的解析とRNA発現状況の半網羅的解析を行い、それらと臨床情報とを統合して解析することで、真に遠隔転移惹起と相関する遺伝子変異・発現遺伝子セットを同定する。そのうえで、転移ドライバー分子を絞り込み、機能解析を加えて大腸癌遠隔転移責任分子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent progress in the cancer systemic therapy has made it possible to chooose appropriate therapeutics dependin on the gene mutation signature of the cancer tissues. Becasue of this trend, frequent and conventional acquirement methods of cancer cells are needed. In this study, custom methods to acquire CTCs conventionally have been developed. Using this method, we can acquire cancer cells with minimum invasion and we could detect gene mutations in the cancer cells, which may opne a new avenue to choose appropriate therapeutics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、これまで体に負担がかかっていたがん組織の採取が、血液から行えるようになり、小さい負担で効果的な治療法を選択することが可能となる。血中を循環する癌細胞の正常を詳しく調べることで血行性転移に関わる遺伝子等、新たな治療標的の同定も可能となる。