Acceleration of cecal tumorigenesis in AhR-deficient mice by the alternation of gut microbiota.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matoba Hisanori  信州大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10849277)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAhR / 炎症性発癌 / B. fragilis (ETBF) / ETBF / 腸内細菌叢 / Wnt/beta-catenin pathway
Outline of Research at the Start
Aryl hydrocarbon receptor(AhR)は、ダイオキシン類などの芳香族炭化水素の受容体として働き、核内に移行して転写因子として機能する分子である。近年、AhRノックアウトマウスの回盲部に大腸炎を伴いながら腫瘍が発生することが報告された。本研究は、この腫瘍発生に対する腸内細菌叢の影響、特にEnterotoxigenic Bacteroides fragilisの腸管感染が腫瘍発生を促進するか否かの解析を目的とする。本研究により腸管の炎症性発癌におけるAhRと腸内細菌との関連を解明し、ヒトの炎症性腸疾患からの発癌における腸内細菌叢の制御による予防の糸口となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) is a transcription factor known as a dioxin receptor. We analyzed cecal tumorigenesis in AhR knockout (KO) mice and revealed that the lesions developed from hyperplasia to neoplasia with inflammation observed specifically in the lesion sites. However, tumor incidence was significantly lower than previously reported in the study . The reason for this decrease could be attributed to differences in the intestinal microbiota between the facilities.
In this study, we analyzed whether the administration of Enterotoxigenic Bacteroides fragilis (ETBF) accelerated tumorigenesis in AhR KO mice. ETBF treatment increased mortality in AhR KO mice. In contrast to previous reports, no lesions were observed in AhR KO mice without ETBF treatment. However, microscopic and gross lesions were observed in 20-30% of AhR KO mice treated with ETBF. ETBF treatment increased mortality in mice by inducing an inflammatory response in the intestine, but also promoted tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、腸内細菌叢の変化などの原因によりAhR KOマウスの炎症に対する感受性や腫瘍の発生率がこれまでの結果と比較して低下していたが、ETBFの投与がこの低下した炎症感受性や腫瘍発生を回復・促進させることが示唆された。AhRがヒトの炎症性腸疾患の感受性遺伝子の1つであることを考慮すると、本研究がヒトの炎症性腸疾患からの発癌における特定の遺伝子変異と腸内細菌叢との関連性の解明や、腸内細菌叢の制御による発癌予防の糸口となることが期待される。