Project/Area Number |
19K23884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 抗癌剤 / ホルミシス / 低酸素 / 微小環境 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 卵巣がん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣癌は婦人科領域において最も予後不良な癌種の一つであり、抗癌剤への容易な耐性獲得がその主因である。再発卵巣癌は多発的な病変を形成するが、抗癌剤治療によって縮小する病変と増大する病変とがしばしば混在し、この病態は近年では腫瘍内の遺伝子多様性(heterogeneity)の観点で論じられてきたが、腫瘍周辺の微小環境の違いがエピジェネティックに誘導する悪性形質である可能性がある。本研究では、これら微小環境が関与する抗癌剤耐性メカニズムを解明し、再発卵巣癌に対する新規治療戦略への布石を作ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the hypothesis that the bias in the amount of oxygen and anticancer drugs delivered to the tumor due to differences in the microenvironment may in fact promote cancer growth. Results] Cell proliferation of NOS3 was significantly enhanced by administration of CDDP at doses 1/10 to 1/100 of IC50. The increase in cell proliferation in this concentration range was more pronounced in 1% oxygen culture than in 20% oxygen culture. Metabolome analysis showed that reduced glutathione and total glutathione, which are believed to have protective effects against anticancer drugs, were increased in cells treated with 1/100 dose of IC50.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低濃度の抗癌剤投与は、かえって癌細胞の増殖を亢進させ (抗癌剤ホルミシス)、低酸素状態によってこの作用が増強することが判明した。卵巣癌の腹膜微小環境においては、酸素や抗癌剤のデリバリーに不均衡が生じることは十分あり得、抗癌剤ホルミシスを念頭において治療に当たる必要があると考えられる。