Elucidation of novel tumor blood vessel formation mechanism induced by myeloid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yumiko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (00844127)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腫瘍血管 / 生体イメージング / 血管新生阻害 / 血管新生
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで腫瘍血管新生を抑制することでがんを兵糧攻めにするというコンセプトの基に治療法の開発が進められてきた。しかし期待に反して、多くのがん患者では血管新生阻害剤単独での抗腫瘍効果は認められず、このような治療抵抗性を生む要因は明らかになっていない。
本研究では、申請者が発見した腫瘍血管を制御する骨髄系細胞に着目し、新たな腫瘍血管の制御メカニズムを明らかにすることで、がん治療への革新的なアプローチを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the dynamic changes of tumor blood vessels and myeloid cells to clarify the mechanism of resistance to anti angiogenic therapy. We constructed a biological imaging analysis system. Using this system, it has become possible to observe changes in tumor structure over time in a state closer to the living body. In addition, the localization of mature tumor blood vessels and changes in blood vessel density were observed by administration of angiogenesis inhibitors. Furthermore, the accumulation of myeloid cells in the tumor tissue was observed over time in the vicinity of the morphological change of blood vessels. These results suggest that myeloid cells are involved in blood vessel formation in tumors that are resistant to angiogenesis inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管新生阻害剤に耐性を示すメカニズムを明らかにすることで、がん治療へのアプローチを再検討することができる。従来の解析方法では、経時的な観察を行っても同一個体の解析が難しいため個体差が大きく、腫瘍内で本当に起きている現象を捉えているとは言い難い。本研究で構築した腫瘍組織内の血管と骨髄系細胞の生体イメージング解析を用いた細胞間相互作用を検討することで、新たながん治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。