Molecular mechanism underlying the metabolic reprogramming of tumor microenvironment by the combination therapy of metformin and anti-PD-1 antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Mikako  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60844644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメトホルミン / 腫瘍微小環境 / 代謝 / 活性酸素 / IFNγ / CD8 TILs / CD8TILs / 代謝改変 / CD8 T 細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに我々は 2 型糖尿病治療薬であるメトホルミンが腫瘍浸潤 CD8 T 細胞 (CD8 TILs) の代謝を解糖系優位に改変し、疲弊 CD8 TILs の機能を回復させるということを明らかにしてきた。現在はメトホルミンと抗 PD-1 抗体併用効果の検討を行っており、併用により有意な腫瘍増殖抑制効果が認められている。この併用効果は抗酸化剤処置で消失することから、メトホルミンが誘導する抗腫瘍効果に活性酸素(ROS) が関与している可能性が示唆された。しかし、その分子メカニズムに関しては不明な点が多い。したがって本研究では併用効果をもたらす詳細な分子メカニズムを活性酸素(ROS) および腫瘍微小環境の代謝に着目し、解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the combination therapy model with metformin and anti-PD-1 Ab, we tried to identify the intrinsic factor(s) of tumor infiltrating CD8+ T lymphocytes (CD8TILs) , which was involved in the metabolic reprogramming of the tumor microenvironment. To this end, we performed FACS analysis of both CD8TILs and tumor cells simultaneously. We found that metformin-induced mitochondrial ROS (mtROS) elevates Glut-1 on the cell surfaced and Nrf2/mTORC1 in CD8TILs, which induced glycolysis elevation and cell proliferation, respectively. Intriguingly, the robust production of IFNγ by the combination therapy, not by the monotherapy, was found involved in downregulation of the glycolysis and the oxidative phosphorylation (OxPhos) of tumor cells. Thus, we could successfully identify the molecular mechanism of the combination therapy-induced metabolic reprogramming of the tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、がん治療に免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が用いられており、治療効果が従来の治療法と比較して有効であるとされた。しかしその一方で効果が限定的、副作用の問題など解決すべき課題が残されている。我々はこれまでに2 型糖尿病治療薬のメトホルミンと抗PD-1抗体を併用することで相乗的な抗腫瘍効果を示すことを見出したが、詳細な分子メカニズムについては不明な点が多い。この機序解明は今後の免疫療法の発展にも重要である。本研究課題はメトホルミンが誘導する抗腫瘍効果の分子メカニズムの詳細部分を明らかにしたものであり、今後の免疫療法の発展のために重要な基礎的知見を提供することから、社会的な貢献は大きいと考えられる。