Oncolytic virus-mediated p53 overexpression promotes systemic antitumor immune response in osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hiroya  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40846911)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍融解ウイルス療法 / p53 / 骨肉腫 / 免疫原性細胞死 / 腫瘍融解アデノウイルス / CD8陽性細胞 / DAMPs / 免疫療法 / 骨軟部肉腫 / 腫瘍融解ウイルス / 腫瘍免疫療法 / アブスコパル効果
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性骨軟部肉腫は化学療法に抵抗性を示すものがあり予後不良の転帰をたどる症例も多い。近年骨軟部肉腫に対する免疫療法の検討が始まっており免疫応答効果をいかに増強するかが重要な治療戦略となる。申請者らは腫瘍融解ウイルスOBP-301、OBP-301にがん抑制遺伝子p53を導入したOBP-702を開発し骨肉腫に対して抗腫瘍効果を示すことを明らかにした。腫瘍融解ウイルス療法は免疫原性細胞死を誘導する報告があり我々のOBP-301、OBP-702も骨軟部肉腫へ誘導効果を示すことが期待できる。本研究では臨床応用へむけて腫瘍融解ウイルスによる免疫原性細胞死の誘導効果の確認とそのメカニズムについて解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although p53 itself was involved in immunogenic cell death, OBP-702 actually showed tumor immune activity against a vivo model. In addition, the abscopal effect on distant tumors was demonstrated, and it is expected to be applied to the simultaneous treatment of primary and distant tumors with tumor-dissolving viral agents, which have been used only for local treatment. In addition, the antitumor effect is expected to be mediated by activation of the immune response throughout the body, which may lead to potential applications such as combination therapy with immune chuck point inhibitors such as anti-PD-1. The results of this study are very significant, as they leave open the possibility of therapeutic applications and the expansion of research themes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨軟部肉腫は系統的化学療法の導入によりその予後は改善してきたが、化学・放射線療法抵抗例や転移例など、予後不良例も多い。そのため、骨軟部肉腫に対する新規治療法の開発が重要な課題である。近年、抗PD-1抗体等、腫瘍免疫療法に対する研究が盛んに行われており、骨軟部肉腫治療の発展の為にも腫瘍免疫療法は非常に重要である。骨肉腫においては免疫細胞の乏しいcold tumorが主体と考えられてきたが、腫瘍融解アデノウイルス製剤投与におけるcold tumorからhot tumorへの転換することができるのであればますます治療応用の可能性が高まる。