Mode-of-action analysis of metformin to inhibit the epithelial mesenchymal transition and cancer stem cells in colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takakura Yuji  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (20581698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords直腸癌 / 化学放射線治療 / メトホルミン / CD44
Outline of Research at the Start
局所進行直腸癌に対する術前化学放射線治療は,術後の局所再発を低下させる有効な治療手段であるが,治療抵抗例,早期再発例も多く経験する.癌の治療抵抗性には,EMT(上皮間葉移行)が重要な意義を持つと考えられているが,近年EMTの誘導機序に放射線や癌幹細胞が関与しているという報告がある.また,糖尿病治療薬メトホルミンが癌幹細胞によるEMTを阻害する研究成果が報告されている.研究の概要は放射線誘導性EMTにおけるメトホルミンの抑制機序を解明し,直腸癌における化学放射線治療の効果を高める新たな治療戦略の構築を目指すことである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to analyze the relationship between epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), cancer stem cells (CSC) and chemoradiotherapy resistance in rectal cancer. We also evaluate the inhibition of metformin on EMT. Analysis of rectal cancer patients who received preoperative chemoradiotherapy, patients with CD44 highly-positive tumor showed significantly poor relapse-free survival in non-pCR patient group. We successfully generated the spheroid from colon cancer cell line, LoVo and DLD-1. Ratio of CD44+/CD133+ cells were increased in spheroid cells in compared with control cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直腸癌は大腸癌の中でも治療成績が不良であり,局所再発率が高値であるため,いかに局所制御率を向上させるかが課題である.直腸癌に対する化学放射線治療は局所制御率を向上させる有効な治療法と認識されているものの,それでも局所再発率は依然10%程度にのぼる.化学放射線治療抵抗性への上皮間葉移行(EMT)及び癌幹細胞の関与を検討する今回の我々の検討では,臨床検体を用いた解析で大腸癌幹細胞のマーカーであるCD44高発現症例において有意に再発率が高値であった.直腸癌の治療抵抗性には大腸癌幹細胞が関与している可能性があり,さらなる研究成果が期待される.