Elucidation of the mechanism of glioblastoma stemness based on acetylated RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Akito  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 学術研究員 (40847745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグリオブラストーマ / がん幹細胞 / RNAアセチル化 / RNA修飾 / NAT10
Outline of Research at the Start
グリオブラストーマは発症頻度の高い頭蓋内腫瘍のひとつであり、再発性が高く、患者の余命も1年半程度と極めて短い。これまでに、網羅的な解析法などでグリオブラストーマの悪性化因子の探索が行われているが、その同定に至っていない。そこで申請者は、網羅的解析法では検出できずに見過ごされてきたmRNAのアセチル化に着目してグリオブラストーマの悪性化機構の解明を行い、治療標的としての可能性について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed the regulatory mechanism of glioblastoma stem cell by NAT10 focusing on NAT10, which is responsible for RNA acetylation. The
Meta-analysis of the prognostic value of human glioblastoma patients using a database showed a correlation between NAT10 expression and survival time, it is inferred that stem cell properties are actually regulated by the same mechanism in glioblastoma patients. There have been few studies about RNA acetylation caused by NAT10, and this study may contribute to the understanding of pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリオブラストーマは発症頻度の高い頭蓋内腫瘍のひとつであり、再発性が高く、患者の余命も1年半程度と極めて短い。これまでに、網羅的な解析法などでグリオブラストーマの悪性化因子の探索が行われているが、その同定に至っていない。本研究では網羅的解析法では検出できずに見過ごされてきたmRNAのアセチル化に着目して解析を行ったところ、mRNAのアセチル化を担う酵素であるNAT10がグリオブラストーマの幹細胞性(がん患者の予後を決定する性質のひとつ)を制御することが明らかになった。本研究を足がかりに、他の疾患におけるRNAアセチル化破綻による病態制御解明につながることが期待される。