Analysis of each subset of CIML NK cells and development of new therapy for gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Tomohiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00634669)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNK細胞 / 免疫療法 / 細胞障害活性 / 胃癌
Outline of Research at the Start
ナチュラルキラー(NK)細胞は、感染や癌に対する防御に重要な役割を果たす。近年、NK細胞を複数のサイトカインで刺激することにより、強力な細胞毒性効果のあるCIML(Cytokine Induced Memory Like) NK細胞に変化し、白血病細胞に対する有効性が報告されている。しかしながらCIML NK細胞の各subset(CD56bright 及び CD56dim)の機能は不明な点が多いため、各subset毎に解析を行い、その機能を解明する。さらにCIMLNK細胞の胃癌に対する抗腫瘍効果は不明であるため、胃癌に対する有効性も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NK cells are transformed into Cytokine-induced-memory-like(CIML) NK cells by stimulating with multiple cytokines. And they have a strong cytotoxic effect.The function of subsets of CIML NK cells and the effect on solid tumors are unknown. In this study, we evaluated the expression of NK cell receptors in each subset of CIML NK cells. There was no significant difference in NK cell receptor expression between each subset. It was suggested that both subsets has strong cytotoxic activity.We also evaluated the cytotoxic activity against gastric cancer cell lines. It was revealed that the cytotoxic activity of CIML NK cells against gastric cancer cell lines was significantly higher than that of natural NK cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CIML NK 細胞はの両サブセット共にインターロイキンにより効果的に刺激され、同等の強力な細胞傷害活性を有するとが推察された。さらにCIML NK 細胞は固型癌である胃癌細胞株に対しても既報で示された白血病細胞株と同程度の強力な細胞傷害活性を有し、高いサイトカイン産生能を有することを証明し、胃癌の新たな治療戦略の一つとなる可能性があることを見出した。