Identification of tumor immune microenvironment properties involved in the development and progression of follicular thyroid carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ohmura gaku  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20516182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / 甲状腺濾胞癌 / イメージング / 腫瘍免疫 / バイオマーカー / 癌微小環境 / 多重免疫染色
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに、一枚のホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋切片から12種類のエピトープを免疫組織化学で解析できるmultiplex immunohistochemistry (IHC)ならびにその画像定量化技術image cytometryを初めて開発し、3枚の切片から定量化可能な14種類の免疫細胞の組成や性質を統計解析することで、癌の亜分類や予後と相関する腫瘍の免疫的性質を報告してきた。本研究では、この手法を用いて、甲状腺濾胞癌の発生・進行に関わりうる免疫的機序を組織内免疫細胞分布を調べることで解析し、甲状腺濾胞癌の早期診断や発癌機序の解明に寄与する組織バイオマーカーの確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the immune mechanisms that may be involved in the development and progression of thyroid follicular carcinoma by examining the distribution of immune cells in tissues, and aimed to establish tissue biomarkers that may contribute to the early diagnosis and elucidate the carcinogenic mechanism of thyroid follicular carcinoma. As originally planned, we examined the immune microenvironment in follicular carcinoma nests and surrounding non-cancer areas, and quantified it by multiple immunostaining and digital image analysis. The results suggested the existence of specific immune microenvironmental properties in the invasive margin of the follicular carcinoma. Furthermore, we analyzed the properties of the immune microenvironment in the invasive margin of the follicular carcinoma and confirmed the differences between the tumor center and the non-invasive margin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法の原法は1978年に報告されているが(Tramu G et al. J Histochem Cytochem 1978)、様々な染色・抗体除去手順の最適化やデジタル画像解析技術の併用で、従来の方法では実現困難であった低コストでの多重染色技術を確立した。 本研究では甲状腺濾胞癌の皮膜浸潤部における免疫微小環境特性を解析し、腫瘍中心部や非浸潤辺縁部との差異を確認した。これらの解析を進めることで、甲状腺濾胞癌の早期診断や発癌機序の解明に寄与することが期待できる。