Development of a co-stimulator-expressing oncolytic virus that contributes to the improvement of " immunological exhaustion" of CAR-T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshida HIdeki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10643546)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性アデノウイルス / 横紋筋肉腫 / CAR-T細胞療法 / 免疫学的疲弊 / 共刺激因子 / 腫瘍溶解アデノウイルス / 遺伝子改変キメラ受容体T細胞 / プロモーター
Outline of Research at the Start
共刺激因子を細胞内で発現させる改変OAdをRMS細胞株に感染させ、がん細胞を「抗原提示細胞化」させることで、in vivoにおいてもRMS特異的CAR-T細胞の疲弊を抑制し、その結果RMSに対する抗腫瘍効果を増強できることを証明する
RMS特異的に高発現しているMYOGのプロモーター領域、ウイルスの複製に関係するE1 gene、更に共刺激因子をクローニングし、組換えOAdを作成する。細胞株・マウスモデルを用いて、作成したウイルスの抗腫瘍効果および横紋筋肉腫への特異性を比較する。更に共刺激因子を導入することで、CAR-T細胞の疲弊を抑制し得るか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We made an RMS cell line (Rh30) expressing the co-stimulator CD80 using an expression vector pcDNA3.1(+). We also confirmed that the expression was stable by flow cytometry. 2) CD80-expressing Rh30 and wild-type Rh30, and CAR-T were co-cultured respectively, and then the antitumor effect on Rh30 was evaluated by a real time analyzer. The cell number of CD80-expressing Rh30 was suppressed for a long time by CAR-T. This result suggests a reduction in immunological exhaustion. 3) Based on the MYOG promoter-controlled OAd, a viral plasmid in which the E1 gene, T2A, and CD80 were linked was prepared. We are currently verifying whether it can be assembled as a virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の腫瘍免疫機構を回復させるために、細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL)がもつT細胞受容体(TCR)に対して遺伝子改変したCAR-T細胞を用いたがん治療は、すでに一部の急性リンパ性白血病や悪性リンパ腫に対して使用されているが、血液腫瘍以外の小児固形腫瘍のCAR-T細胞療法はいまだ研究レベルの域を出ていない。標的となるがん細胞上に共刺激因子を発現させる遺伝子改変OAdをCAR-Tと併用することで、T細胞に生じる『免疫学的疲弊』を軽減し、抗腫瘍効果を増強させることができれば、固形腫瘍に対するCAR-T細胞療法の治療効果を著しく高める可能性がある。