Functional analyses of the Ikaros complex in multiple myeloma to identify novel therapeutic targets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Osada Naoki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60840858)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 免疫調節薬 / 薬剤耐性 / Ikaros複合体 / 転写制御 / エピジェネティクス / ChIP-Atlas / Ikaros
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の多発性骨髄腫の治療成績の改善には、thalidomideの誘導体であるlenalidomideが大きく貢献している。LenalidomideはIKZFファミリー転写因子Ikaros/Aiolosを分解し、その下流にあるIRF4とc-Mycの転写を抑制して抗骨髄腫効果を発揮すると考えられているが、その詳細について不明な点が多く、とくに臨床的に問題になっているlenalidomide抵抗性との関連は明らかにされていない。本研究で、骨髄腫細胞におけるIkarosの転写標的を網羅的に解析し、lenalidomideによる変化を捉えることで、新たなエフェクター分子の同定と耐性機序の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the mechanism of resistance acquisition against lenalidomide, a key drug in the treatment of multiple myeloma (MM), is an important issue. In this study, we performed genome-wide screening with ChIP-sequencing and ChIP-Atlas software, and identified 1) multiple factors that could be new downstream targets of Ikaros and 2) the transcription factor Fos as a candidate of transcriptional co-activator of Ikaros. In fact, Fos knockdown reduced the expression of IRF4 and SLAMF7, known targets of Ikaros, in MM cells. These results may provide valuable information for the development of combination therapies that could overcome lenalidomide resistance in MM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性骨髄腫の標準治療にlenalidomideは必須の薬剤であり、初発時から再発再燃時まで広く用いられている。このため、lenalidomide耐性は治療上の重要な課題となっており、そのメカニズムの解明はさらなる治療の進歩に不可欠である。本研究は、lenalidomideに対する耐性獲得機序におけるFosの役割を明らかにした初めての報告である。この結果から、Fos発現阻害に働く薬がlenalidomideに対する耐性を解除する可能性が考えられ、臨床的にも大きな意義のある研究内容と言える。