S100 protein in metastasis and dormancy of breast cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takashi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10402562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 乳がん / S100A10 / 肝転移 / 転移 / S100タンパク質 / 転移・潜伏 / S100
Outline of Research at the Start
転移や再発した乳がんに対する治療効果は依然限定的であることからも、転移や再発を抑える方法を見出すことは乳がん患者の予後改善のために重要である。特に、治療抵抗性を有し長期に渡り転移先の臓器に潜伏する転移がん細胞は「がん幹細胞」の性質を持つとされる。我々は、乳がんの手術検体を移植したマウスモデルを用いて、転移巣のがん幹細胞で原発巣のがん幹細胞に比べS100蛋白質が30倍以上強く発現していること、S100ががん幹細胞の肝転移と腫瘍形成能を強力に促進することを見出している。本研究では、乳がん幹細胞の転移と潜伏におけるS100の働きの解析に焦点を絞り、乳がん転移の克服を目指す基礎研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells with cancer stem cell (CSC) properties drive initiation and growth of metastases at distant sites. We have established the breast cancer patient-derived tumor xenograft (PDX) mouse model in which CSC marker CD44+ cancer cells formed spontaneous microscopic metastases in the liver. In this PDX mouse, the expression levels of S100A10 was much higher in the CD44+ cancer cells metastasized to the liver. Knockdown of S100A10 in breast cancer cells suppressed and overexpression of S100A10 in breast cancer PDX cells enhanced their invasion abilities and 3D organoid formation capacities in vitro. Mechanistically, S100A10 regulated the matrix metalloproteinase activity and the expression levels of stem cell-related genes. Finally, knockdown of S100A10 significantly reduced their metastatic ability to the liver in vivo. These findings suggest that S100A10 functions as a metastasis promoter of breast CSCs by conferring both invasion ability and CSC properties in breast cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はS100A10が転移がん幹細胞で特異的に発現し、転移の超早期段階から発現していることを見出し、S100A10がどのように転移がん幹細胞の性質や転移能を調節しているか明らかにした。本研究は転移乳がん細胞の「がん幹細胞」としての性質の維持と「超早期」の転移巣での生存を制御する分子機構を解明した点で学術的意義が大きい。また、公共データベースでの解析によりS100A10の発現レベルと全生存期間との関係には負の相関が認められるため、原発巣でのS100A10の発現が予後を規定する因子、病理診断マーカーとなる可能性がある。今後、本研究成果を元に応用研究が進むことを期待している。