Immune suppressive mechanism by growth and survival signaling in sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
ISOYAMA Sho  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子薬理部, 研究員 (10843394)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肉腫 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 増殖・生存シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは免疫による排除の対象であるが、腫瘍内に積極的に免疫を抑制する環境をつくり上げることで、抗腫瘍免疫から逃避している。免疫抑制性の腫瘍内微小環境の成立には、がん細胞の増殖・生存シグナルを起点とした免疫関連遺伝子の発現制御が寄与していることが、いくつかの癌腫において報告されている。しかし、肉腫においては、腫瘍内の微小環境において免疫抑制機構が働いている可能性が示されているものの、肉腫細胞の増殖・生存シグナルが腫瘍内の免疫抑制に寄与しているかどうかは不明である。本研究では、肉腫における増殖・生存シグナルによる抗腫瘍免疫抑制機構を分子レベルで解明することで、より効果的な肉腫免疫療法の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the immune suppressive molecular mechanism by growth and survival signaling in sarcoma. We focused on Ewing's sarcoma and conducted comprehensive gene expression analysis to investigate the mechanism of immune suppression through the regulation of immune-related gene expression by the activated IGF1R, PI3K, MEK, WNT, and JAK signaling. Inhibition of each signal resulted in significant changes in the expression of immune-related gene sets. In addition, some chemokines that involved in suppression of anti-tumor immunity and antigen presentation-related molecules were included in the gene sets. The interaction between Ewing's sarcoma cells and immune cells will be investigated using a syngeneic mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮性のがんにおいて、増殖・生存シグナルは、がんの増殖だけでなく免疫関連遺伝子の発現制御による免疫抑制性の腫瘍内微小環境の成立に寄与していることが知られている。しかし、肉腫においては増殖・生存シグナルが腫瘍内の免疫抑制に寄与しているかどうかは不明である。本研究で、ユーイング肉腫における増殖・生存シグナルが抗腫瘍免疫に関連するいくつかの分子の発現の少なくとも一部を制御していることが明らかとなった。今後、それらの免疫関連遺伝子の発現と抗腫瘍免疫の抑制の関連を明らかにすることで、肉腫の増殖・生存シグナル因子が新たな免疫療法の分子標的候補となると期待される。