Translational research to elucidate the mechanism of diabetes- and obesity-related hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Akahoshi Keiichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80749523)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 進行肝癌 / 薬物療法 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 薬剤感受性 / 非ウイルス性 / 糖尿病 / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルス性肝炎の治療法が進歩し、ウイルス性肝癌の罹患率は低下しているが、一方で糖尿病・肥満などメタボリック症候群を背景とした肝癌が増加している。その発癌メカニズムや特徴は未解明な点が多く、スクリーニングバイオマーカーや治療標的に結びつく因子の確立には至っていない。本研究では肝癌手術切除症例の臨床データ解析に基づく糖尿病肥満関連肝癌の臨床的特徴・予後の大規模解析や切除標本を用いた基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proportion of hepatocellular carcinoma related to metabolic syndrome, such as diabetes and obesity, is increasing. These hepatocellular carcinomas were often found in relatively advanced stages.
We analyzed the efficacy of a combination of lenvatinib, a novel therapeutic agent, and surgery for the treatment of advanced liver cancer. Lenvatinib treatment was effective within 1-2 months, and tumor markers correlated with treatment response. The proportion of patients who were successfully treated with lenvatinib and surgery was approximately 50%, and those who were operated on had a significantly better prognosis, suggesting that the combination of lenvatinib and surgery is an effective new treatment strategy that can be safely administered to patients with advanced liver cancer. In addition, a comprehensive genetic analysis of surgically resected cases revealed eight genes that correlate with the efficacy of drug therapy, which may lead to further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年肝癌薬物療法が急速に進歩して新時代を迎えている。従来は手術不能な症例が手術可能となることは非常にまれであったが、本研究で用いたレンバチニブは約50%と非常に高率で手術治療を加えることが可能であった。そして薬物療法後の手術であっても手術後の回復経過に違いはなく、薬物療法と手術の組み合わせ治療の安全性と有効性が示された。
さらに薬物療法の効果とを予測するバイオマーカー候補となる遺伝子が見いだされ、肝癌治療の進歩に寄与できると考えられ、さらなる研究の継続が求められている。