Molecular and clinical characterization of sensivity to SHP2 inhibition in KRAS-mutant cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kano Yoshihito  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10633125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsKRAS / SHP2阻害 / Q61変異 / クリニカルシークエンス / チロシンリン酸化 / リキッドバイオプシー / 膵臓癌 / SHP2 / 分子標的治療 / がん個別化医療
Outline of Research at the Start
KRAS遺伝子はヒトがんの中で最も高頻度に変異しており膵臓癌、大腸癌、肺癌などの難治癌にその変異が多くみられる。しかし蛋白質の構造からKRAS自体を治療標的とすることは不可能とされている。近年我々はKRASが他のがん遺伝子であるSHP2から直接活性化を受ける新しい機序を発見し、SHP2を標的とすることでRASの働きを不活性化することを明らかとした。本研究ではSHP2とKRASの関係についてさらなる解析を加え標的治療の可能性を探るとともに、KRASの変異型によるSHP2阻害剤の感受性を網羅的に解析することにより、将来的には個別化医療へと応用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KRAS mutations are found in some of the most aggressive and deadly cancers, including up to 25% of lung cancers to and over 90% of pancreatic cancers. A recent series of reports suggest that SHP2 inhibition (SHP2i) is effective to KRAS-mutated cancers including non-small cell lung and pancreatic cancers. Here, we report that lung and pancreatic cancer cells that harbor KRAS Q61H mutation are uniquely resistant to SHP2i. Our biochemical studies show that the Q61H mutation has negligible impact on binding to BRAF-RBD. Whereas phosphorylation of WT and G12 mutants impairs binding to BRAF-RBD, the uncompromised ability of phosphorylated KRAS Q61H to activate MAPK signaling is retained. The independence of KRAS Q61H from the stimulatory roles of SHP2 in reversing Src phosphorylation confers resistance to SHP2i. Together these insights provide an unprecedented mechanistic understanding of oncogenic KRAS mutants that can guide clinical trials of SHP2i for cancer patients bearing KRAS Q61H.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SHP2は脱リン酸化酵素として初のがん遺伝子であり、機序は不明ながらKRASシグナルに深く関与する一方で、KRASと同様に長らくundruggable targetと考えられていた。しかし近年SHP2に対する低用量かつ経口投与可能な薬剤が開発されている。今回申請者はKRASとSHP2を直接関連づけるメカニズムとしてKRASリン酸化モデルを提唱した。さらに特定の変異型に対するSHP2阻害の感受性の違いを明らかとした。SHP2阻害剤は現在Phase I試験中であるがKRAS変異型による感受性の差を考慮した臨床試験のデザインが必要であり、今後への提言としたい。