Identification of molecular mechanisms of neutrophil elastase in relapsed/refractory acute myeloid leukemia for developing novel therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Naomi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80844844)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / CBF-AML / 好中球エラスターゼ / セリンプロテアーゼ / PRTN3 / 急性白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
急性骨髄性白血病(AML)は依然として難治性悪性疾患の一つである。AMLの中では予後良好群とされるcore binding factor-AML(CBF-AML)においても、約40%の症例で再発が認められる現状は克服すべき課題である。
本研究では、再発CBF-AML骨髄から同定された好中球エラスターゼ/セリンプロテアーゼの発現異常が白血病細胞ならびに正常造血にもたらす影響について解析することで、CBF-AMLの発症および治療抵抗性獲得との関わり・機序を解明し、白血病治療において正常および変異型好中球エラスターゼ/セリンプロテアーゼ遺伝子が新規治療標的となる可能性について検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the overexpression of PRTN3 gene encoding one of serin proteases in bone marrow specimens from patients with core-binding factor acute myeloid leukemia (CBF-AML) or NRAS mutated non-CBF-AML. We analyzed the molecular biology and significance of PRTN3 in the proliferation and maintenance of AML cells by knocking down of PRTN3 using lentivirally transduced shRNA. When PRTN3 gene was knocked down, AML cell lines showed cell cycle arrest and were induced to apoptosis. Transcriptome analysis revealed the association between the regulation of Ras protein signal transduction and PRTN3 expression in AML. Furthermore, down regulation of PRTN3 showed improved survival in MLL-AF9 AML mice model. These results show its possibility to be a novel target of therapies for AML.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CBF-AMLはAMLの中でも予後良好群とされるが、現行の治療法では約40%の患者が再発を来す現状は克服すべき課題である。CBF-AMLは染色体異常から生じるキメラ融合分子が白血病発症に関わると報告されているが、その発症、治療抵抗性獲得機序については十分明らかでなく、その解明とともに新規治療法の確立が望まれる。
本研究では、難治性CBF-AML患者検体から新規に同定したセリンプロテアーゼ遺伝子PRTN3の機能解析により、AMLの維持・増殖に関わる既報にない機序が示唆された。この成果から、同分子が新規のAML治療標的として今後治療法開発につながる可能性があり、臨床的観点からも大きな意義がある。