Establisment of Patient derived tumor orthotopic xenograft mouse model in biliary carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Junichi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40841185)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords患者腫瘍同所移植マウスモデル / 胆道癌 / 患者由来腫瘍マウス同所移植モデル / 患者由来腫瘍移植片 / PDX / PDOX
Outline of Research at the Start
Patient Derived tumor Orthotopic Xenograft(PDOX)モデルは手術などで切除した患者腫瘍の一部を免疫不全マウスにおいて患者腫瘍の発生部位と同じ部位に移植するモデルである。PDOXモデルは多くの癌腫ですでに開発され、ヒトの癌の臨床病態に非常に近い病態を示すことから病態解明や新規治療法開発に最適なモデルとされる。しかし、胆道癌のPDOXモデルはマウスの微小な胆管への腫瘍の移植が技術的に難しいため、未だ確立されていない。本研究では、難治癌である胆道癌の研究推進のため、高度なスーパーマイクロサージェリーの技術を用いて胆道癌のPDOXモデルを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Patient Derived tumor Orthotopic Xenograft (PDOX) mouse model is a model in which a patient tumor is orthotopically transplanted into a mouse. A PDOX mouse model of biliary cancer has not been developed due to technical problems. The purpose of this study was to develop a PDOX mouse model of biliary cancer. When human biliary cancer was transplanted into the gallbladder of immunodeficient mice, it was relatively easy to carry out and a high tumor engraftment rate was observed. In creating a PDOX mouse model for biliary cancer, a model for transplantation into the gallbladder was considered to be an option to solve technical problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDOXマウスモデルは新規治療法開発や患者の個別化医療に最適な動物モデルとして近年注目されているモデルである。ほとんどの悪性腫瘍でPDOXマウスモデルが確立されているが、胆道癌のPDOXマウスモデルは未開発である。本研究では胆道癌のPDOXマウスモデルとして用いることができる可能性がある胆嚢への移植モデルを開発した。本モデルは胆道癌における新規治療法開発や患者の個別化医療への貢献が期待される。