Development of curative treatment for non-small cell lung cancer harboring ROS1 fusion gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuka  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50544904)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsROS1融合遺伝子 / クリゾチニブ / ロルラチニブ / ROS1 / クリゾチニブ耐性 / AXL / 非小細胞肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
ROS1融合遺伝子陽性肺癌に対してクリゾチニブは著明な有効性を示す一方、暫くすると薬剤耐性を獲得してしまう。我々は、EGFR及びAXLがクリゾチニブに対する耐性獲得に関与していること、及びROS1G2032Rの二次耐性変異の阻害効果とAXL阻害効果を併せ持つマルチキナーゼ阻害薬であるカボザンチニブとEGFR-TKIの併用療法の有効性を基礎的に示した。当該基礎研究結果を踏まえ、新規のROS1陽性肺癌細胞株及び患者検体を包括的に遺伝子解析し、ROS1陽性肺癌におけるAXL遺伝子の重要性の確認、並びに治癒を目指したカボザンチニブとEGFR-TKI併用療法の治療戦略を基礎的・臨床的にさらに発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell lines ABC-26 (parental line) and ABC-20 (resistant line) were established from pleural fluid of ROS1 fusion gene-positive lung cancer patients before and 6 months after crizotinib (ROS1 inhibitor) treatment, respectively. Both ABC-20 and ABC-26 remained sensitive to lorlatinib, a second-generation ROS1 inhibitor (IC50; 0.039 μM), while ABC-20 was resistant to crizotinib (IC50; 0.767 μM). (IC50; 0.008 μM, 0.0002 μM), and the results of Western Blotting showed similar results. This suggests that lorlatinib is an effective drug both before and after crizotinib resistance. Based on these results, we validated the results using the Xenograft model, and found that lorlatinib had a strong tumor-reducing effect, although crizotinib did not have a tumor-reducing effect in the model using the resistant ABC-20 strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、第二世代ROS1阻害剤であるロルラチニブがクリゾチニブ耐性を克服し、強い腫瘍縮小効果を得ることが可能であることが示唆された。ROS1肺癌患者は、非喫煙で若年者に多く社会的にも重要な疾患群である。しかし、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果も乏しいことが報告されており、治療方法が限定されていることから、治療戦略が非常に重要である。本研究結果から、初回治療に用いたクリゾチニブの効果が消失した後に、ロルラチニブを使用することでより強い腫瘍縮小効果が得られ、更には延命効果が期待されたことは社会的意義が非常に高いと考える。