Development of TCR gene therapy with allogeneic T cells deficient in endogenous TCR and MHC class I molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Okada Satomi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (40849501)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫療法 / 輸注療法 / 非自己リンパ球 / 宿主組織傷害 / 拒絶 / 腫瘍免疫 / TCR
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫療法は悪性腫瘍に対する新たな治療として注目されている。免疫療法のひとつである受容体改変T細胞療法による悪性腫瘍の克服は、近年大きく期待されている分野である。現在の受容体改変T細胞療法は自己T細胞を用いたものであり、汎用性を阻んでいる。そこで本研究では、より効果的で汎用性の高いT細胞療法の開発を目指すため、非自己T細胞を用いた受容体改変T細胞療法に着目した。非自己T細胞を用いる際に“宿主組織傷害”と“輸注細胞の拒絶”が克服すべき課題であり、本研究では、内因性TCR発現の抑制とMHC発現の抑制を行うことで非自己T細胞による輸注療法の可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adoptive immunotherapy using genetically engineered patient-derived lymphocytes to express tumor-reactive receptors is a promising treatment for malignancy. However, utilization of autologous T cells in this therapy limits the quality of gene-engineered T cells, thereby inhibiting the timely infusion of the cells into the patients. In this study, we evaluated the anti-tumor efficacy and the potential to induce graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) in T cell receptor (TCR) gene- engineered allogeneic T cells that downregulate the endogenous TCR and HLA class I molecules. We transduced human lymphocytes with a high-affinity TCR specific to the cancer/testis antigen NY-ESO-1, using a novel retrovirus vector with siRNAs specific to the endogenous TCR and lentivirus-based CRISPR/Cas9 system targeting β-2 microglobulin. In non-obese diabetic/SCID/γcnull mice, TCR gene-transduced T cells induced tumor regression without development of GVHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍を認識する受容体を遺伝子導入したT細胞の輸注療法は、悪性腫瘍に対する治療法として期待されている。しかしながら、自己細胞を用いた治療は品質の制限を受け、また投与までに長期間を要するため、有効性と汎用性を阻んでいる。本研究では、より効果的で汎用性の高いT細胞療法の開発を目指すため、非自己T細胞を用いた受容体改変T細胞療法に着目した。非自己T細胞を用いる際に“宿主組織傷害”と“輸注細胞の拒絶”が克服すべき課題であり、内因性TCR発現の抑制とMHC発現の抑制を行い、抗腫瘍効果を確認することができ、非自己T細胞による輸注療法の可能性を明らかにした。