Identification of sarcopenia-related microRNAs causing poor prognosis in sarcopenia patients with gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kiuchi Jun  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (10847180)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胃癌 / 大腸癌 / サルコペニア / 癌抑制型microRNA / エクソソーム / エクササイズ / サイコペニア / 消化器癌 / microRNA / 抗癌核酸治療 / マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、消化器癌において骨格筋量の減少(サルコペニア)が不良な短期・長期予後に関連することが報告されている。しかしその背景となる分子メカニズムについては不明な点が多い。我々はこれまでに、microRNAの中には癌組織中で癌抑制的な作用を持ち、担癌患者血漿で健常人と比較して濃度低下している癌抑制型microRNAも含まれており、これらの血中濃度を回復させることが新たな抗癌核酸治療となりうることも報告している。本研究では各種の消化器癌においてサルコペニアの病態を反映しうる血漿microRNAの同定と機能解析を行い、サルコペニア併存担癌患者に対する抗癌核酸治療への応用の可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous reports have been showed that presence of sarcopenia had been associated with poor prognosis in patients with gastrointestinal cancers. Then, we analyzed the background mechanism causing poor prognosis in cancer patients with sarcopenia. First, we identified miR-133b, which was derived from skeletal muscle, as a plasma biomarker reflecting sarcopenia. Next, we confirmed tumor suppressive functions of miR-133b using gastric cancer cell lines. Then, we clarified that miR-133b was released from skeletal muscle to systemic circulation by incorporated in exosomes and functioned as a tumor suppressive molecule by picked up into cancer cells. Finally, we showed that exercising kept skeletal muscle volume and high levels of plasma miR-133b resulting in suppression of cancer progression in mice which was transplanted gastric cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会において、サルコペニア併存症例は今後ますます増加することが予想され、このような症例の不良な予後を改善する治療戦略の確立が喫緊の課題である。本研究において、miR-133bがサルコペニア併存消化器癌患者の不良な予後に重大な影響を及ぼしている可能性があり、運動療法やmiR-133bの直接投与により血中miR-133b濃度を維持することが、サルコペニア併存担癌患者の予後を改善する可能性があることが分かった。これはサルコペニア併存担癌患者に対する治療戦略として、新たな可能性を示すものである。