Identifying a novel drug target related to calcium signaling in anti-cancer drug resistant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiraki Hayato  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 助教 (50847358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカルシウムシグナル / 薬剤抵抗性 / がん細胞株 / カルシウムチャネル / カルシウムポンプ / 5-FU / 薬剤耐性 / 癌細胞株 / real-time PCR / 癌細胞 / ライブイメージング / Ca2+シグナル / がん細胞 / 治療標的分子 / RPPA
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤抵抗性を持つ再発癌は一般に難治性である。癌細胞において、Ca2+チャネルが変化することが知られており、癌細胞内のCa2+濃度は正常細胞とは異なる。遺伝子発現におけるセカンドメッセンジャーとして働くと考えられるCa2+シグナルにも、その影響が及ぶ可能性がある。本研究では、抗癌剤処理によって誘導されるCa2+シグナルのライブイメージングを行い、癌細胞内の薬剤抵抗性に関連するCa2+シグナルの役割を、RNA-seqを用いて網羅的に解析する。最終的な目標として、Ca2+シグナリングに関与する分子標的を、逆相タンパクアレイを用いた網羅的な解析で探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the mechanism of anti-cancer drug resistance is important processes to reduce cancer deaths. In this study, we characterized the drug resistant cancer cell viewed from the Ca2+ signaling which is a second messenger of living organisms. The Ca2+ signals were observed under a laser scanning confocal microscope, and we found that the drug resistant cell could efflux the cytosolic Ca2+ more quickly than the parental cell. In addition, RNA-seq analysis suggested that a Ca2+ pump may be involved in the drug resistance. To confirm the candidate Ca2+ pumps as a novel drug target of drug-resistant cancer cells, further experiments are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行がんの治療後再発は、がん関連死として最も多い。中でも薬剤抵抗性を持つ再発がんは難治性であり、この課題の解決には社会的意義がある。Ca2+シグナルは種々のリン酸化反応や遺伝子発現の調節におけるセカンドメッセンジャーとして働き、広く生物に保存されている。一方、がんにおけるCa2+シグナルの研究は少ない。本研究は、新しい着眼点からがん細胞における薬剤抵抗性獲得メカニズムの解明に取り組んだ点に学術的な新規性がある。成果として、薬剤抵抗性の獲得との関連が示唆されるCa2+ポンプを同定した。さらなる研究によって、新たな分子標的とすることや、薬剤抵抗性を示すマーカーとして利用できる可能性を示す。