The analysis of the tumor microenvironment of renal cell carcinoma using flow cytometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hironori  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60848951)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎細胞がん / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / ミエロイド系細胞 / フローサイトメトリー / バイオマーカー / 免疫抑制性ミエロイド細胞 / がん微小環境 / T細胞疲弊 / TAMC / 腫瘍微小環境 / 免疫 / 腎癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、腎細胞がんの臨床検体を用いて、がん微小環境の免疫学的パラメーターによるクラスタリング解析とtumor associated myeloid cell のシングルセルレベルでの網羅的遺伝子発現解析を行い、さらに免疫療法の治療効果及び予後との関連性について解析することで新たな治療標的及びバイオマーカーの探索へ展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We broadly, including myeloid cells fraction, investigated the immune tumor microenvironment (TME) in renal cell carcinoma using flow cytometry and analyzed by combining the immune cells data and clinicopathological data. The TMEs of the renal cell carcinomas were divided into three clusters (Cluster 1: T cell enriched subtype, Cluster 2: Myeloid cell enriched subtype, Cluster 3: Immune cells poorly infiltrated subtype). We will analyze the association between the immune cells data and prognosis data when enough observation period is reached.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討にて、腎細胞がんは免疫学的に上記3つのクラスターに分かれることが判明し、さらにクラスター内の組織型の内訳が異なることが示された。これはがん細胞の性質が腫瘍免疫微小環境の構築に影響していることを示唆しており、腎細胞がんによる腫瘍免疫微小環境構築の分子的理解の一助になると考えている。また腎細胞がんにおいて免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果を予測できるバイオマーカーは現在確立されていないが、今後全身治療の効果と相関するクラスター又は免疫細胞種を同定できれば、有望なバイオマーカーとして治療選択に貢献する可能性がある。