Search for key role-players on the efficacy of statins using statin-sensitive cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Warita Tomoko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00753112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスタチン系薬剤 / ドラッグリポジショニング / スタチン感受性 / ワールブルグ効果 / がん細胞 / 解糖系 / スタチン / 糖代謝 / アポトーシス誘導 / RB経路 / p53経路
Outline of Research at the Start
ドラッグリポジショニング(既存薬再開発)において、コレステロール低下薬スタチンの制がん効果が注目されている。しかし、制がん効果の程度はがん細胞の種類によりかなりの差があり、その作用メカニズムには不明な点が多くある。これまでにスタチン感受性株と耐性株に分類し、間葉系のがん細胞はスタチン感受性、一方、上皮系のがん細胞はスタチン耐性の傾向を示すことを報告してきた。本研究ではこれまでに得た知見と、二大がん化抑制経路であるRB経路とp53経路の関与を結び付け、さらに、網羅的解析によりスタチン感受性がん細胞に特有の分子群を多角的に絞り込む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of a comprehensive analysis having shown significant changes in glycolysis-related metabolites in statin-treated cancer cells, the effect of statins on the Warburg effect in cancer cells was analyzed. It was shown that glucose uptake was not suppressed by statin treatment in statin-resistant cancer cells, which may be one of the factors leading to statin resistance. In addition, as a specific change to statin-sensitive cancer cells, a decrease in the expression of phosphofructokinase, which is a rate-limiting factor of glycolysis, was observed. The results of the present study suggest that statin exposure causes inhibition of the Warburg effect in statin-sensitive cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スタチンは脂質異常症の治療薬としての実績があり、かつ副作用のデータも膨大であるため、ドラッグリポジショニングによるがん治療への応用が期待される薬剤である。しかし、スタチン適応がんを診断するための確固たる科学的根拠が十分でないことから、臨床応用に至っていない。本研究では、がん細胞のスタチン感受性を反映する分子を絞り込み、臨床応用に結び付けるための解決すべき必須課題であるスタチン適応がんの的確な評価を試みたことに意義がある。