Project/Area Number |
19K23928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Saitama Children's Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
Oshima Koichi 埼玉県立小児医療センター (臨床研究部), 血液腫瘍科, 医長 (60525377)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 神経芽腫 / CRISPR / スクリーニング / ATR阻害剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高リスク神経芽腫や再発神経芽腫の生命予後は未だに低く、神経芽腫の病態進行、再発および化学療法抵抗性の機序を解明することが本疾患研究の最優先事項である。そのため、神経芽腫サンプルの詳細な表現型解析と化学療法抵抗性の分子学的メカニズムの探索を可能とする新たな実験プラットフォームとして、CRISPR/Cas9技術を用いたスクリーニングを実施し、神経芽腫に対する新たな創薬ターゲットの同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the role of inhibition of ATR molecules found in CRISPR screening in ALL and neuroblastoma. First, to molecularly evaluate the efficacy of the combination treatment of ATR inhibitors and mahosphamide (MAF) used to treat neuroblastoma in cell lines, we treated cells with MAF and ATR inhibitors and evaluated them by Western blotting. ATR inhibition inhibited ATR phosphorylation by MAF, resulting in an increase in γH2AX accumulation increased. Next, in vitro cell survival assays were performed to test whether the enhancement of the DNA-damaging effect of MAF by ATR inhibitors on cell lines could lead to cell-killing effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で見出した、「ATR阻害剤が神経芽腫治療で用いられるマホスファミドの殺細胞効果を増強する」という発見は、今後、さらに複数の神経芽腫細胞株やマウスを用いた患者由来がんモデルにて確認作業を行った後に、神経芽腫患者に対する臨床応用に発展する可能性がある。さらには、神経芽腫だけではなく、脳腫瘍や骨軟部腫瘍など、予後が未だに不良な他疾患に対しても、本研究で用いた包括的なスクリーニングを実施することによって、新たな治療レジメンの開発および創薬ターゲットの同定へと発展する可能性がある。