Project/Area Number |
19K23931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Konishi Takao 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (80849117)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光干渉断層診断 / 冠動脈疾患 / バイオマーカー / 動脈硬化症 / 不安定プラーク / 狭心症 / 心筋梗塞 / 冠動脈 / 光干渉断層診断法 / 予後 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心筋梗塞の原因となる動脈硬化症は、現在、依然として生命に関わる重要な疾患である。動脈硬化症には炎症が関与していることが知られており、また、光干渉断層診断法(Optical coherence tomography:以下、OCT)は、経皮的冠動脈形成術(Percutaneous coronary intervention:以下、PCI)中に用いられる画像診断装置である。 本研究では、①PCI時に施行されたOCTで得られた画像所見から、動脈硬化の不安定性を定量化し、慢性期の予後との関連性を前向きに検証し、また、②不安定な動脈硬化病変を検出できるような新規炎症性バイオマーカーの探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We sought to evaluate the relationship between the characteristics of the plaque instability and the prognosis in patients with coronary artery disease undergoing percutaneous coronary intervention, using optical coherence tomography (OCT). Furthermore, we also searched for the novel biomarker that can easily identify the unstable coronary plaque in OCT. Specifically, we prospectively analyzed the OCT data and the prognosis of 32 patients with significant coronary stenosis between December 2019 and November 2020 in our university hospital. We are now investigating the relationship between the biomarker related to coronary artery disease and the prognosis according to the study protocol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
冠動脈病変の治療時に得られたOCT画像所見により、慢性期の冠動脈病変の再発(新規病 変、再狭窄など)を予測できれば、OCTの結果に基づく治療戦略を開発できる。OCT所見で得られる不安定プラークの特徴の一つである炎症所見、すなわち、マクロファージの集積などを定量化し、心血管イベントとの関連を検証すれば、冠動脈疾患患者の予後予測に有用であると考えられる。また、OCTを有していない施設でも、血中バイオマーカー探索から簡便に将来の心血管イベントを起こしやすいハイリスク症例を検出できれば、より多くの患者に貢献できると考えられる。