Exercise Tolerance and Heart Failure in Patients with Atrial Fibrillation: A Study Using Exercise Stress Echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUJINAGA SHINGO  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (60844743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動負荷心エコー図 / 心房細動 / 運動耐容能 / 心肺運動負荷試験 / 運動負荷心エコー法 / 心不全 / 運動負荷心エコー
Outline of Research at the Start
心房細動は日常診療で最も遭遇しやすい不整脈で、人口高齢化に伴いその絶対数は増加している。心房細動を発症すると、労作時の息切れを伴い、運動耐容能低下により生活の質は低下し、やがて心不全を発症し、生命予後が悪化する。しかし、心房細動による運動耐容能低下の機序や心不全発症に関連する因子は明らかにされておらず、それらの解明は治療戦略を策定する上で必要不可欠である。
本研究の目的は、心房細動患者を対象に、1. 臥位エルゴメーターを用いた運動負荷心エコー法を用いて、運動時の心臓の形態や機能の変化の評価を行い、2. 心房細動患者における運動耐容能低下の機序や心不全発症に関連する因子を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atrial fibrillation is an arrhythmia commonly encountered in daily medical practice. The development of atrial fibrillation leads to a loss of mobility due to shortness of breath and eventually to the development of heart failure, which is a life-shortening disease. The mechanism of reduced exercise tolerance caused by atrial fibrillation and factors associated with the development of heart failure have not been elucidated. In this study, we evaluated changes in cardiac morphology and function during exercise in patients with atrial fibrillation using exercise stress echocardiography and cardiopulmonary exercise stress testing. Patients with atrial fibrillation complicated with heart failure had reduced exercise tolerance than patients without heart failure, as well as lower left atrial stretch (strain) at rest and during exercise, and in particular, lower left atrial strain was closely related to heart failure and reduced exercise tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、心房細動患者さんを対象に、運動負荷心エコー法や心肺運動負荷試験を用いて、運動時の心臓の形態や機能の変化の評価を行うことで、心不全合併の心房細動患者さんでは、心不全を発症していない患者さんよりも運動能力が低下し、さらには安静時及び運動時の左心房の伸び縮み(ストレイン)が低下し、左心房のストレイン低下は心不全や運動能力の低下と密接に関連することを見出しました。このことは心房細動に対するカテーテルアブレーションなどの積極的かつ有効な治療戦略を策定することやその治療時期タイミングを検討する上で、重要な参考所見になり得ると考えられます。