| Project/Area Number |
19K23933
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 内皮細胞 / iPS細胞 / 腎臓 / 糸球体 / ES細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 糖尿病 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病による腎障害に対する有効な治療法は未だ開発されていない。糖尿病性腎症発症において早期に機能不全に陥る細胞の一つとして糸球体内皮細胞が知られているが糸球体内皮細胞に機能不全が生じるメカニズムについては十分に解明されていない。そこで本研究ではヒトの様々な細胞に分化できるヒト多能性幹細胞からヒト糸球体内皮細胞を作製し、糖尿病性腎症のにおける糸球体内皮障害の解明と治療開発を促進することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we aimed to establish differentiation methods from pluripotent stem cells to glomerular endothelial cells for developing new therapy against diabetic nephropathy. We screened some growth factors existing at glomerulus that increase the expression of DKK2, one of the potential markers for glomerular endothelial cells. Some factors induced DKK2 when they were added at the late time point of the previous differentiation method (Patsch et al. Nat Cell Biol., 2015). Some factors also synergistically induced DKK2. DKK2 expression was more upregulated on the laminin 512-coating plate.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト多能性幹細胞は様々な組織や細胞にも分化することが可能で、無限に増殖することができる。本研究成果をさらに発展させてヒト腎臓にある糸球体内皮細胞が作製可能となれば、糖尿病性腎症をはじめその他の腎症の病態解明や薬剤スクリーニングが飛躍的に進むことが期待される。また腎疾患に対する細胞移植療法の材料となる可能性も将来的には考えられる。